Te Matauru Primary Team 2024

Leadership & Administration Team
All staff email addresses are firstname.lastname@tematauru.school.nz  i.e. clive.swale@tematauru.school.nz
Alternatively you can click on their name below to send them an email. 

Clive Swale
Principal

Jessica Bergs
Deputy Principal 

Gemma Gauld
Assistant Principal

Jen Hodgkinson
Centre Lead -Maukatere

Chelsea Anderson
Office Manager

Kate Wilson
Receptionist

Phase One Team

Ōpuke Year 0-1
All staff email addresses are firstname.lastname@tematauru.school.nz  i.e. clive.swale@tematauru.school.nz

Gemma Gauld
Phase One Leader/Teacher 

Marianne
van der Bank

Learning Assistant

Okūkū Year 2-3
All staff email addresses are firstname.lastname@tematauru.school.nz  i.e. clive.swale@tematauru.school.nz

Kristi Van der Zwet
Learning Assistant

Phase Two Team

Okūkū Year 4-6
All staff email addresses are firstname.lastname@tematauru.school.nz  i.e. clive.swale@tematauru.school.nz

Bridgid Fowler
Phase Two Leader/Teacher

Lea Ettema
Learning Assistant

Jeanette Phillips
Learning Assistant

Vicki Edwards
Librarian/ Learning Assistant

Nikki Halliwell
Learning Assistant

Phase Three Team

Okūkū Year 7-8
All staff email addresses are firstname.lastname@tematauru.school.nz  i.e. clive.swale@tematauru.school.nz

Hayley Ashcroft
Phase Three Leader/Teacher

Olivia Gardener
Learning Assistant

Maukatere Technology Centre Team

Jen Hodgkinson
Centre Lead -Maukatere

Katherine Hanna
Centre Coordinator /Teacher

Shevaun Holliday
Maukatere Technology Teacher

Mat Jenkins
Maukatere Technology Teacher

Sarah Lafleur
Maukatere Technology Teacher

Nicole Bolton
Maukatere Technology Teacher

Specialist Staff
Click on the staff members name to send them an email.

Gina Currie - Carluccio
Learning Support Coordinator

Megan Flutey
Learning Support Coordinator/SENCO

Wayne Gavin
Caretaker

Suz Little
Release Teacher

Melissa Burtenshaw
Maternity Leave

RTLB Team

Silvia Magerl

RTLB

Gina Keating 

RTLB

Janette Merrin

RTLB

Sally Gray

RTLB